Best answer: What does the name Magee mean?

Origin:Irish. Popularity:11948. Meaning:son of Hugh. Magee as a boy’s name is of Irish and Gaelic origin, and the meaning of Magee is “son of Hugh”.

Is Magee Irish or Scottish?

Scottish and Irish: Anglicized form of Gaelic Mac Aodha (see McGee).

Is Magee a Catholic name?

McGee of Irish origin was mainly found in Donegal, Magee of Scottish origin in Antrim. Often Magee was the Protestant name and McGee the Catholic one. McGhee origins in Scotland.

Is Magee A NAME?

Magee is an Irish and Scottish surname derived from the Irish surname’s Mag Aodha and O’Maolgaoithe. It is uncommon as a given name. People with the name Magee include: Abbie Magee (born 2000), Northern Irish footballer.

Is there a Magee tartan?

The information held within The Scottish Register of Tartans for the “Patterson, William John Magee (Personal)” tartan is shown below.



Tartan Details – Patterson, William John Magee (Personal)

Reference: 10129
Tartan date: 20/10/2009
Registration date: 14 January 2010
Category: Name

Is Hugh an Irish name?

English: from the Old French personal name Hu(gh)e, introduced to Britain by the Normans. In Ireland and Scotland this name has been widely used as an equivalent of Celtic Aodh ‘fire’, the source of many Irish surnames (see for example McCoy). …

IMPORTANT:  Quick Answer: What does the name Malika mean in Arabic?

What kind of name is Hughes?

Hughes /hjuːz/ is an Anglicized spelling of the Welsh and Irish patronymic surname.



Hughes (surname)

Origin
Language(s) Welsh, Irish Gaelic, French, Scottish Gaelic
Meaning patronymic name for “son of Hugh” or “fire”
Region of origin Wales, Ireland, France, Scotland
Other names

Is Collison an Irish name?

Family Crest Download (JPG) Heritage Series – 600 DPI



Collison is an ancient Pictish-Scottish name. It is derived from son of Collie which is a diminutive of Nicholas.

What does Hugh mean?

noun. a male given name: from a Germanic word meaning “heart, mind.”

Where is the McGee family?

It has been proposed that some of the Ulster Magees are of Scottish extraction, having come to Ireland during the Plantation of Ulster in the early seventeenth century. There are however, Magee families of Gaelic Irish origin also and they belong to the country on the borders of Counties Donegal and Tyrone.

Where is the McGee home?

Almost every episode saw Shea discuss designs with her team of designers at the Studio McGee offices in Lehi, Utah. Filming was done on the chic premises, located at 3900 N Traverse Mountain Blvd, Suite 203, Lehi, UT 84043.

The world of esotericism