What does the name Josie mean in the Bible?

Meaning:God increases. Josie is known as a cute short form for Josephine, a French name taken from Joseph, which means “God/Jehovah will increase.” In the Book of Genesis, Joseph was the favored 11th son of Jacob, so his name’s meaning makes sense.

Is Josie a good name?

Josie is jaunty and friendly: among the most winning of all nickname names. … In a recent romcom, Drew Barrymore’s character mentions that she was named after that Josie. While Josie is the most stylish short form for Josephine, Jo, Feeny, and even Fifi are other possibilities.

Is Josie a Hebrew name?

In Greece, the female name Josephine is Io̱si̱fína and used mainly on the island of Crete. The feminine form of the name Joseph, which is taken from the Hebrew name Yosef, meaning “(YHWH) shall grow.”

Josephine (given name)

Origin
Word/name Hebrew
Meaning “(Jehovah) shall grow”
Other names
Related names Joseph, Joey, Joe, Josie, Josef

What does the name Josie mean in Greek?

Save to list. Girl. Hebrew. Female form of Joseph, which is from the Hebrew Yosef meaning “God will give” via the Greek Iosephos and the Latin Iosephus.

What does God will add mean?

The Hebrew version of Joseph, Yosef (יוֹסֵף), translates as meaning “Yahweh will/shall increase/add,” or “He will add.” This name in turn originates from the Hebrew verb yasap (יסף), which means “to add, increase, or repeat.” Thus, the name Increase, originated in England and was a literal translation of the Hebrew …

IMPORTANT:  You asked: What does the name Claire mean in Latin?

Is Josie a rare name?

Josie was the 134th most popular girls name and 9470th most popular boys name. In 2020 there were 1,987 baby girls and only 7 baby boys named Josie. 1 out of every 881 baby girls and 1 out of every 261,633 baby boys born in 2020 are named Josie.

What color is the name Josie?

Name Josie generally means God shall add (a another son), is of English, Hebrew, Indian origin, Name Josie is a Feminine (or Girl) name.

Meaning: God shall add (a another son)
Origin: English, Hebrew, Indian
Religion: Christian
Auspicious Color: Black, Blue, Gray
Auspicious Stones: Garnet

What middle names go with Josie?

Josie Rowan. Josie Marigold. Josie Magnolia. Josie Rose or Josie Roselyn.

Is Josie a boy name?

[ 2 syll. jo-sie, jos-ie ] The baby boy name Josie is also used as a girl name, with the latter form being much more common. … Josie is an English and Scottish diminutive form of the name Joseph (English, French, and German). Josie is also a variant of the name Josiah (English).

What does Josey mean?

Meaning:Jehovah increases. Josey as a girl’s name is of Hebrew origin, and the meaning of Josey is “Jehovah increases”.

The world of esotericism