You asked: What does the name Yohana mean?

Yohanna as a girl’s name is of Hebrew origin, and the meaning of Yohanna is “He (God) has favored me”.

Who is Yohana in the Bible?

7th – 1st century BCE) Johanan, son of Kareah, mentioned as a leader of the army who led the remnant of the population of the Kingdom of Judah to Egypt for safety after the Babylonian dismantling of the kingdom in 586 BC and the subsequent assassination of Gedaliah, the Babylon-appointed Jewish governor.

What does Yohana mean?

Name Meaning of Yohana

Meaning: The meaning of the name Yohana is: God is gracious.

What does the name Jamoni mean?

According to a user from Illinois, U.S., the name Jamoni is of Spanish origin and means “Honest,benevolent, and often inventive, full of high inspirations“.

How do you spell Yohanna?

Yohanna is a form of the name Johanna, which derived from the Hebrew name Jochanan.

Who is Yahweh?

Yahweh, name for the God of the Israelites, representing the biblical pronunciation of “YHWH,” the Hebrew name revealed to Moses in the book of Exodus. The name YHWH, consisting of the sequence of consonants Yod, Heh, Waw, and Heh, is known as the tetragrammaton.

Is Johanna a biblical name?

The original Greek form Iōanna lacks a medial /h/ because in Greek /h/ could only occur initially.

Johanna.

IMPORTANT:  You asked: What does the name Adara mean?
Origin
Word/name Hebrew > Greek > Latin
Meaning God is gracious
Other names
Related names Jan, Jane, Janet, Janice, Jean, Jo, Joan, Joanna, Joanne, Johanne, Johann

What is the meaning of God is gracious?

adj. 1 characterized by or showing kindness and courtesy. 2 condescendingly courteous, benevolent, or indulgent. 3 characterized by or suitable for a life of elegance, ease, and indulgence.

The world of esotericism